GLAREUM.NET›Chapter 7

7 Driveways and parking

The whole driveway job, from planning to upkeep, with the top layer in focus: loose gravel, compacted gravel, gravel grids, grass grids, block paving and concrete. The stone underneath is in chapter 3.

  1. 7.1Planning a driveway or parking spaceSize, turning room, slope, falls and drainage, ground and services. Decide them before you dig.
  2. 7.2Loose gravel drivewayA thin loose layer of clean angular gravel on a compacted base. Quick to build, drains, needs raking.
  3. 7.3Compacted gravel drivewayA path or drive without paving. 75–100 mm of 0–8 or 0–16 mm crushed stone with fines.
  4. 7.4Gravel grid drivewayPlastic honeycomb grids filled with angular gravel, so the drive does not rut or scatter.
  5. 7.5Reinforced grass parkingGrids filled with sandy soil and grass, for occasional and overflow parking, not every day.
  6. 7.6Block paving drivewayConcrete pavers in herringbone on sand and a stone base, held by a firm edge.
  7. 7.7Concrete drivewayA ready-mixed slab on a thin stone base, jointed into panels and cured for a week.
  8. 7.8Edging a drivewayKerbs and edgings set in concrete, spiked edging and a paved strip at the street.
  9. 7.9Maintaining a gravel drivewayPotholes, ruts, washboarding, crown, topping up and winter care.

Which surface? top layer

SurfaceTop layerGood forWatch out
7.2 Loose gravelCrushed, washed, medium size such as 8–16 mm, thin loose layerLow cost, quick, lets water throughScatters and forms waves; poor on slopes and for wheelchairs
7.3 Compacted gravel0–16 mm crushed with fines, compactedA firm, bound surface without pavingNeeds a crown so water runs off; ruts if it stays wet
7.4 Gravel gridGrid filled with 2–8 or 4–8 mm washed, angularGravel look without ruts or spreading; permeableKeep the slope under 5 %
7.5 Reinforced grassGrid filled with sandy soil and grassGreen surface for occasional parkingGrass dies under cars parked for long periods
7.6 Block pavingPavers 60–80 mm on 0–4 mm sandHard and even; blocks can be lifted and relaidNeeds a firm edge on every side
6.2 Permeable pavingPavers with grit joints on 2–8 mm gritRain soaks away through the driveDeeper dig; clean stone base, no fines
7.7 ConcreteSlab 100 mm for cars, cast in panelsHard, flat and long-livedOne continuous pour; cannot be stopped halfway

Each row is a summary of its page, where the numbers and their sources are. Downsides of loose gravel and grass from the UK government guidance on front gardens.

The base does the work

Whatever the surface, a car is carried by the compacted stone underneath: 0–32 mm crushed with fines (3.2), or clean 4–20 mm stone where the drive must let rain through (6.2). The pages in this chapter link to those layers instead of repeating them. Start with 7.1: the surface you choose decides how deep you dig.

GLAREUM.NET · Aggregate Handbook